Posts Tagged ‘entertainment law’
[…] Subsequent to such a contention, agents have put pressure on industry guilds by lobbying to either deregulate agents, or regulate managers. And, while no exact resolution has been reached to date, SAG has begun to pay closer attention to the black letter law and has consequently cracked down on the procurement of employment by managers for their clients. On the what you ask? On getting the talent a gig!

In California, Labor Code Sec. 1700.4(a) defines “talent agency” as “a person or corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment of engagements for an artist.” Moreover, Sec. 1700.5 provides that “[n]o person shall engage in or carry on the occupation of a talent agency without first procuring a license…from the Labor Commissioner.”

Therefore, ATTENTION ALL MANAGERS: Be Weary of The Services You Provide!